Is Candy People, Small Fruit Chews (Frukttoppar) (3 Lbs) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bees wax
  • carmine
  • pig
  • gelatin
  • calcium carbonate
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids

bees wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Firming Agents (Oxidized Starch), Water, Invert Sugar, Gelatin (Pig), Stabilizer (Sorbitol), Surhetsreglerandemedel (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Flavorings, Emulsifying Agents (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Coloring Agents (Copper Complexes Of Chlorophyll, Alfa-, Beta- And Gamma- Carotene (Natural Orange-yellow Colour), Beta-apo-8'-carotenal (Natural Orange-yellow Colour), Carmine), Surface Treatment (Coconut, Palm Oil, Bees Wax, Calcium Carbonate)

Check Candy People, Small Fruit Chews (Frukttoppar) (3 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Candy People, Small Fruit Chews (Frukttoppar) (3 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go