Is Candy People, Small Fruit Chews (Frukttoppar) (3 Lbs) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bees wax
- carmine
- gelatin
- calcium carbonate
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
bees wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Firming Agents (Oxidized Starch), Water, Invert Sugar, Gelatin (Pig), Stabilizer (Sorbitol), Surhetsreglerandemedel (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Flavorings, Emulsifying Agents (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Coloring Agents (Copper Complexes Of Chlorophyll, Alfa-, Beta- And Gamma- Carotene (Natural Orange-yellow Colour), Beta-apo-8'-carotenal (Natural Orange-yellow Colour), Carmine), Surface Treatment (Coconut, Palm Oil, Bees Wax, Calcium Carbonate)
Check Candy People, Small Fruit Chews (Frukttoppar) (3 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Candy People, Small Fruit Chews (Frukttoppar) (3 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON MINI FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
Where to buy
Candy People, Small Fruit Chews (Frukttoppar) (3 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


