Is Candy Shop 3 Flavored Lip Balms Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ethylhexyl palmitate

ethylhexyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mineral Oil, Beeswax, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Ceresin, Hydrogenated Polyisbutene, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis [sweet Almond', Oil, Tocopherol, Phenoxyethanol, Fragnance, Neotame. May Contains: Red 6 Lake, Red 7 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Red 27 Manganese Violet.

Check Candy Shop 3 Flavored Lip Balms against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Candy Shop 3 Flavored Lip Balms | Spoonful