Is Candy Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- contains 2% or less of mono-, diglycerides, malic acid
- diglycerides
- ds woch get cal/ter1-800 079200 08540 s103urx 830 sep 264
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, MALIC ACID (DL-MALIC ACID), HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1. CONTAINS: SOY. MANUFACTURED BY FERRARA CANDY COMPANY CHICAGO, IL 60607 PRODUCT OF MEXICO TM & ©2025 FERRARA CANDY COMPANY All Rights Reserved. SAFETY WARNING: SMALL OBJECTS SUCH AS HARD AND SOFT CANDIES MAY INADVERTENTLY BECOME LODGED IN THE THROAT. DS WOCH GET Cal/Ter1-800 079200 08540 S103URX 830 SEP 264
Check Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

