Is Canel's Fruity Kids Chewing Gum, 4 Ct Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Gum Base, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Arabic Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Titanium Dioxide, Soybean Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze, Polishing Wax, Artificial Sweeteners (Acesulfame-k, Aspartame), Malic Acid, Artificial Colors (Includes F, D, & C, Red 40, Yellow 5, Red 3 And Blue 1), Bht (To Maintain Freshness)
Check Canel's Fruity Kids Chewing Gum, 4 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Canel's Fruity Kids Chewing Gum, 4 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
SOUR PATCH KIDS SOFT CANDY KIDS FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
Pebbles Rice Cereal Fruity Sweetened Big Fruity Taste - 11 Oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
SOUR PATCH KIDS, SOFT & CHEWY CANDY, WATERMELON, WATERMELON
Where to buy
Canel's Fruity Kids Chewing Gum, 4 Ct is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


