Is Canel's Fruity Kids Chewing Gum, 4 Ct Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polishing wax
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerin
  • dextrose

polishing wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
glycerin
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gum Base, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Arabic Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Titanium Dioxide, Soybean Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze, Polishing Wax, Artificial Sweeteners (Acesulfame-k, Aspartame), Malic Acid, Artificial Colors (Includes F, D, & C, Red 40, Yellow 5, Red 3 And Blue 1), Bht (To Maintain Freshness)

Check Canel's Fruity Kids Chewing Gum, 4 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Canel's Fruity Kids Chewing Gum, 4 Ct is available at 3 retailers

AmazonMariano'sWalmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go