Is Canesten Athletes Foot Dual Action Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- the cream
- cetyl palmitate
the cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
The Cream contains Clotrimazole 150mg (1% w/w), It also contains Benzyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Stearate, Cetyl Palmitate, Cetostearyl Alcohol, Octyldodecanol and Purified Water (see the enclosed leaflet for further information)
Check Canesten Athletes Foot Dual Action Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Canesten Athletes Foot Dual Action Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Canesten Athletes Foot Dual Action Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


