Is Iberogast Dual Action Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • yellow beeswax
  • gelatin
  • glycerin

yellow beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin liquid with a mildly bitter, earthy flavor and smooth, syrupy texture. Consumers use measured drops by dropper or teaspoon before or after meals for bloating, minor cramps, and general digestive discomfort. Reviews frequently mention varied effectiveness, a strong scent, compact packaging, and straightforward dose control for routine daily use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olive oil, gelatin, sorbitol, yellow beeswax, water, glycerin; less than 2% of: color (black iron oxide, red iron oxide), ethanol, medium chain triglycerides, soy lecithin. Contains: soy, tree nuts (coconut), wheat.

Check Iberogast Dual Action against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go