Is Canned Atlantic Canada Lobster Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
- milk
- premium atlantic lobster claw & knuckle meat
- salted butter
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Premium Atlantic Lobster Claw & Knuckle Meat, Cold Pressed Sunflower Oil, Salted Butter (Milk), Contains: Dairy, Bpa Free
Check Canned Atlantic Canada Lobster against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Canned Atlantic Canada Lobster in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Manwich Original Sloppy Joe Sauce, Canned Sauce, 15 oz
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Where to buy
Canned Atlantic Canada Lobster is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


