Is Canola Harvest Original Buttery Vegetable Oil Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin E (Dl-alpha-tocopherol Acetate), Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene & Vitamin D3

Check Canola Harvest Original Buttery Vegetable Oil Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Canola Harvest Original Buttery Vegetable Oil Spread is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeRalphs

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking