Is CANTINA MIX GUACAMOLE, BLACK BEAN, CHILI LEMON & SRIRACHA SNACKS, CANTINA MIX Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • high oleic oil
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEER NUTS ORIGINAL PEANUTS [PEANUTS, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP AND SALT], CHILI LEMON ROASTED CORN [CORN, HIGH OLEIC OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OR SAFFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], BLACK BEAN STICKS [YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, BLACK BEAN SEASONING (SALT, DEHYDRATED BLACK BEANS, TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO, ONION & GARLIC POWDER), BLACK BEAN FLAKES (BLACK BEANS, SALT), SALT], GUACAMOLE BITES [YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, GUACAMOLE SEASONING (DEHYDRATED SPINACH, SALT, ONION & GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL AVOCADO FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL LIME FLAVOR)], SRIRACHA CORN STICK [YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, SRIRACHA SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR), DRIED CANE SYRUP, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR)]

Check CANTINA MIX GUACAMOLE, BLACK BEAN, CHILI LEMON & SRIRACHA SNACKS, CANTINA MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySaltySavoryCitrus
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go