Is Cantina Style Chicken & Quinoa Bowl Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef extract
  • chicken thigh meat
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS), COOKED RED QUINOA (WATER, RED QUINOA), COOKED WHITE QUINOA (WATER, WHITE QUINOA), CHICKEN THIGH MEAT (CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CANOLA OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, PAPRIKA), RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN ONION, POBLANO PEPPERS, LIME JUICE, SEASONING BLEND (SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, TOASTED ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEEF EXTRACT, CARROT POWDER, ROASTED GARLIC POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], CITRIC ACID [FOR FLAVOR]), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL.

Check Cantina Style Chicken & Quinoa Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Packaged Meal

Flavor
SavoryLime
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go