Is Cantu Shea Butter Leave - In Conditioning Repair Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • silk amino acids
  • propylene glycol
  • propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate
  • dimethicone peg-8 meadowfoamate
  • magnesium nitrate
  • +3 more

silk amino acids

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua, Eau), Cetearyl Alcohol, Canola Oil, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Glycerin, Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Fruit Extract, Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract, Citrus Aurauntium Dulcis (Orange) Oil, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract, Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) Extract, Fragrance (Parfum), Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Dimethicone, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Pentaerythrityl Tetracaprylate/Tetracaprate, Silk Amino Acids, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein PG-Propyl Silanetriol, Polyquaternium-10, Panthenol, Disodium EDTA, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Citric Acid, Sodium Chloride, Methylisothiazolinone, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Magnesium Sulfate, Magnesium Nitrate, Cyclohexasiloxane, Sodium Methyltaurate, Dimethicone PEG-8 Meadowfoamate, Polyquaternium 37, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, PPG-1 Trideceth-6, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Sodium Hyaluronate, Propylene Glycol, Cyclotetrasiloxane, Cyclopentasiloxane, Benzyl Salicylate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Citral, Limonene, Coumarin, Linalool, Butylphenyl Methylpropional.

Check Cantu Shea Butter Leave - In Conditioning Repair Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cantu Shea Butter Leave - In Conditioning Repair Cream is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy