Is Cantu Shea Butter Shampoo, Cleansing Cream, Sulfate-Free, for Natural Hair Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- butter
- glycol distearate
- peg-150 distearate
- glycerin
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water (aqua, eau), sodium alpha olefin (c-14-16), sulfonate, cocamidopropyl betaine, acrylates copolymer, cocamide dipa, glycerin, glycol distearate, steareth-4, phenoxyethanol, fragrance (parfum), peg-150 distearate, butyrospermum parkii (shea), butter, polyquaternium -39, polyester-11, sodium hydroxide, guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, disodium dihydrogen ethylenediaminetetraacetate, dl panthenol, ethylhexylglycerin, polysorbate-20, sodium chloride, citric acid, benzyl benzoate
Check Cantu Shea Butter Shampoo, Cleansing Cream, Sulfate-Free, for Natural Hair against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cantu Shea Butter Shampoo, Cleansing Cream, Sulfate-Free, for Natural Hair in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Cantu Shea Butter Hydrating Cream Conditioner for Natural Hair
L'Oreal Paris EverPure Sulfate Free Purple Conditioner for Colored Hair
Pantene Base 290ml Grow Abundant Anti Hair Loss for Stronger, Longer, Denser Hair Shampoo
Aussie Mighty Mega Shampoo 400ml. Gently Cleansing Shampoo for Soft and Shiny Hair. Infused with Australian White Strawberry. Vegan and Cruelty-Free. Lightweight Formula
Where to buy
Cantu Shea Butter Shampoo, Cleansing Cream, Sulfate-Free, for Natural Hair is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


