Is Cantu Shea Butter Shampoo, Cleansing Cream, Sulfate-Free, for Natural Hair Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycol distearate
- peg-150 distearate
- glycerin
glycol distearate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water (aqua, eau), sodium alpha olefin (c-14-16), sulfonate, cocamidopropyl betaine, acrylates copolymer, cocamide dipa, glycerin, glycol distearate, steareth-4, phenoxyethanol, fragrance (parfum), peg-150 distearate, butyrospermum parkii (shea), butter, polyquaternium -39, polyester-11, sodium hydroxide, guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, disodium dihydrogen ethylenediaminetetraacetate, dl panthenol, ethylhexylglycerin, polysorbate-20, sodium chloride, citric acid, benzyl benzoate
Check Cantu Shea Butter Shampoo, Cleansing Cream, Sulfate-Free, for Natural Hair against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cantu Shea Butter Shampoo, Cleansing Cream, Sulfate-Free, for Natural Hair in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Cantu Shea Butter Hydrating Cream Conditioner for Natural Hair
L'Oreal Paris EverPure Sulfate Free Purple Conditioner for Colored Hair
Pantene Base 290ml Grow Abundant Anti Hair Loss for Stronger, Longer, Denser Hair Shampoo
Aussie Mighty Mega Shampoo 400ml. Gently Cleansing Shampoo for Soft and Shiny Hair. Infused with Australian White Strawberry. Vegan and Cruelty-Free. Lightweight Formula
Where to buy
Cantu Shea Butter Shampoo, Cleansing Cream, Sulfate-Free, for Natural Hair is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


