Is Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hamburger Buns - 12oz/4ct Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canyon Bakehouse offers gluten-free hamburger buns that are also dairy-free, soy-free, and nut-free. These 12oz4ct buns contain 4 grams of fiber and 4 grams of protein. Customers have expressed their satisfaction with the flavor, and some consider these buns to be the best gluten-free option available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Egg Whites, Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potato Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Eggs, Enzymes.

Check Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hamburger Buns - 12oz/4ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hamburger Buns - 12oz/4ct is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsSafewayShopRiteTargetAmazon

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go