Is Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Multigrain Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This multigrain loaf has a mildly nutty, lightly sweet flavor and a moist yet tender crumb; slices are sturdy and hold together without crumbling. People commonly use it for sandwiches, toasting, paninis, and French toast. Reviews often praise its reliable texture and toastability, while some note a slightly dense mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Seeds, Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Egg Whites, Molasses, Eggs, Whole Grain Millet, Yeast, Sea Salt, Whole Grain Teff, Whole Grain Quinoa, Whole Grain Amaranth, Organic Cane Sugar Vinegar, Whole Grain Buckwheat Flour, Enzymes. Contains: Eggs.

Check Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Multigrain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking