Is Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Multigrain Vegan?

Description
This multigrain loaf has a mildly nutty, lightly sweet flavor and a moist yet tender crumb; slices are sturdy and hold together without crumbling. People commonly use it for sandwiches, toasting, paninis, and French toast. Reviews often praise its reliable texture and toastability, while some note a slightly dense mouthfeel.
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- eggs
- xanthan gum
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This multigrain loaf has a mildly nutty, lightly sweet flavor and a moist yet tender crumb; slices are sturdy and hold together without crumbling. People commonly use it for sandwiches, toasting, paninis, and French toast. Reviews often praise its reliable texture and toastability, while some note a slightly dense mouthfeel.
Ingredients
Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Seeds, Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Egg Whites, Molasses, Eggs, Whole Grain Millet, Yeast, Sea Salt, Whole Grain Teff, Whole Grain Quinoa, Whole Grain Amaranth, Organic Cane Sugar Vinegar, Whole Grain Buckwheat Flour, Enzymes. Contains: Eggs.
Check Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Multigrain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Multigrain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


