Is Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Sweet Rolls Brioche-Style Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Canyon Bakehouse offers delicious gluten-free sweet rolls that are rich in flavor. These brioche-style rolls are perfect to enjoy hot with dinner. Not only are they gluten-free, but they are also dairy, nut, and soy-free, making them suitable for individuals with various dietary restrictions. Unfortunately, no information is provided about what people say about the product.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Canyon Bakehouse offers delicious gluten-free sweet rolls that are rich in flavor. These brioche-style rolls are perfect to enjoy hot with dinner. Not only are they gluten-free, but they are also dairy, nut, and soy-free, making them suitable for individuals with various dietary restrictions. Unfortunately, no information is provided about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Eggs, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potato Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Enzymes, Turmeric (color). Contains: Eggs.
Check Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Sweet Rolls Brioche-Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Sweet Rolls Brioche-Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Sweet Rolls Brioche-Style is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


