Is Cape Cod Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy flavor with a pronounced acidic bite and briny finish; thick, kettle-style slices deliver a notably crunchy, coarse texture. Reviewers commonly praise consistent crispness and strong seasoning, note occasional overpowering tang for some, and describe typical uses as solo snacking, sandwich accompaniment, or party chip on casual gatherings occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola oil, safflower oil, and/or sunflower oil), maltodextrin, salt, vinegar powder, malic acid, citric acid, dextrose, acetic acid, sugar, apple cider vinegar powder

Check Cape Cod Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Kettle Cooked Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cape Cod Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Kettle Cooked Potato Chips is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteTargetWalmartGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyVinegaryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish