Is Cape Cod Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper Potato Chips, 7 Oz Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

7OZ CCPC WAVES SEA SLT BLK PPR

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SAFFLOWER, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, SALT, BUTTERMILK, SPICES, CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, DRY VINEGAR (MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR SOLIDS), SUGAR, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, TORULA YEAST.CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Cape Cod Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper Potato Chips, 7 Oz Bag against your own diets in the app.