Is Cap'N Crunch Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal Oat Free?

Description
Brightly colored, berry-flavored pieces offer pronounced sweet taste and crisp, crunchy bite that softens when served in a bowl; commonly eaten in a bowl or straight from the box, also used in snack mixes and desserts. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal, strong sweetness, occasional flavor inconsistency, and packaging or freshness complaints.
Why it's not oat free
- oat flour
- natural and artificial flavor
oat flour
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Description
Brightly colored, berry-flavored pieces offer pronounced sweet taste and crisp, crunchy bite that softens when served in a bowl; commonly eaten in a bowl or straight from the box, also used in snack mixes and desserts. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal, strong sweetness, occasional flavor inconsistency, and packaging or freshness complaints.
Ingredients
Corn flour, sugar, oat flour, brown sugar, palm and/or coconut oil, salt, sodium citrate, natural and artificial flavor, malic acid, red 40, reduced iron, yellow 5, niacinamide*, blue 1, yellow 6, BHT (to preserve freshness), thiamine mononitrate*, pyridoxine hydrochloride*, riboflavin*, folic acid*. *One of the B vitamins.
Check Cap'N Crunch Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cap'N Crunch Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Where to buy
Cap'N Crunch Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


