Is Cap'N Crunch Sweetened Corn and Oat Cereal Gluten Free?

Description
Cap'n Crunch sweetened corn and oat cereal is a beloved favorite among cereal enthusiasts. This cereal combines the goodness of corn and oats, offering a unique and satisfying taste. Fans appreciate the cereal for its distinctive crunch, making it a delightful and enjoyable breakfast option. While some people have mentioned concerns about the cereal getting stale quickly, many still find it to be the perfect choice for their morning meal. Cap'n Crunch sweetened corn and oat cereal is often regarded as the go-to cereal, loved for its taste and crunchy texture.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat flour
- oat
oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cap'n Crunch sweetened corn and oat cereal is a beloved favorite among cereal enthusiasts. This cereal combines the goodness of corn and oats, offering a unique and satisfying taste. Fans appreciate the cereal for its distinctive crunch, making it a delightful and enjoyable breakfast option. While some people have mentioned concerns about the cereal getting stale quickly, many still find it to be the perfect choice for their morning meal. Cap'n Crunch sweetened corn and oat cereal is often regarded as the go-to cereal, loved for its taste and crunchy texture.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Sugar, Oat Flour, Brown Sugar, Palm And/or Coconut Oil, Salt, Reduced Iron, Yellow 5, Niacinamide*, Yellow 6, Bht (to Preserve Freshness), Thiamine Mononitrate*, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride*, Riboflavin*, Folic Acid*. One Of The B Vitamins. Contains Oat, Coconut.
Check Cap'N Crunch Sweetened Corn and Oat Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cap'N Crunch Sweetened Corn and Oat Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Cap'N Crunch Sweetened Corn and Oat Cereal is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


