Is Cap'n Crunch's Churro Bites 12 Pack Chocolatey Snack Pouches 12 ea Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
- natural and artificial flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
- dextrose
- +1 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Corn Flour, Sugar, Oat Flour, Palm and/or Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose), Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Yellow 6, Red 40, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide (One of the B Vitamins), Blue 2, Blue 1 Thiamine Mononitrate (One of the B Vitamins), BHT (to Preserve Freshness), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One of the B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One of the B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One of the B Vitamins).
Check Cap'n Crunch's Churro Bites 12 Pack Chocolatey Snack Pouches 12 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cap'n Crunch's Churro Bites 12 Pack Chocolatey Snack Pouches 12 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Where to buy
Cap'n Crunch's Churro Bites 12 Pack Chocolatey Snack Pouches 12 ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


