Is Cap'n Crunch's Churro Bites 12 Pack Chocolatey Snack Pouches 12 ea Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Corn Flour, Sugar, Oat Flour, Palm and/or Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose), Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Yellow 6, Red 40, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide (One of the B Vitamins), Blue 2, Blue 1 Thiamine Mononitrate (One of the B Vitamins), BHT (to Preserve Freshness), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One of the B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One of the B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One of the B Vitamins).
Check Cap'n Crunch's Churro Bites 12 Pack Chocolatey Snack Pouches 12 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cap'n Crunch's Churro Bites 12 Pack Chocolatey Snack Pouches 12 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Where to buy
Cap'n Crunch's Churro Bites 12 Pack Chocolatey Snack Pouches 12 ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


