Is Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Naturally & Artificially Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal Vegan?

Description
Vibrantly fruity, sweet berry flavors pair with coarse, crunchy clusters that soften in milk; crisp bite gradually yields to a tender texture. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, enjoyed dry as a snack, or used as colorful topping in desserts. Reviewers frequently cite nostalgia, strong sweetness, and occasional broken pieces.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
- natural and artificial flavor
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vibrantly fruity, sweet berry flavors pair with coarse, crunchy clusters that soften in milk; crisp bite gradually yields to a tender texture. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, enjoyed dry as a snack, or used as colorful topping in desserts. Reviewers frequently cite nostalgia, strong sweetness, and occasional broken pieces.
Ingredients
Corn flour, sugar, oat flour, brown sugar, palm and/or coconut oil, salt, sodium citrate, natural and artificial flavor, malic acid, red 40, reduced iron, yellow 5, niacinamide*, blue 1, yellow 6, BHT (to preserve freshness), thiamine mononitrate*, pyridoxine hydrochloride*, riboflavin*, folic acid*. * One of the B vitamins.
Check Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Naturally & Artificially Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Naturally & Artificially Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal
SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY, HONEY NUT
About this product
Cereal · Dried


