Is Cap'n Crunch's OOPS! All Berries Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural and artificial flavor

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, intensely fruity berry flavor and hollow, airy crunch characterize this berry-flavored breakfast cereal. Consumers commonly report persistent crunch in milk, strong artificial fruit notes, and high sweetness. Typical uses include eating with milk, snacking by hand, or using as a colorful topping for yogurt, desserts, and baking applications occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Sugar, Oat Flour, Brown Sugar, Palm and/or Coconut Oil, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Malic Acid, Red 40, Blue 1, Reduced Iron, Yellow 5, Niacinamide*, Thiamin Mononitrate*, BHT (to preserve freshness), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride*, Riboflavin*, Folic Acid*. *One of the B Vitamins

Check Cap'n Crunch's OOPS! All Berries against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cap'n Crunch's OOPS! All Berries is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetVitacost

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking