Is Cap'n Crunch's Original Crunch Treats With Rice Crisps Cereal Bars, Original Crunch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry whey
  • milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerin
  • riboflavin folic acid

dry whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CEREAL (CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, OAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND/OR PALM OIL), SALT, MOLASSES, REDUCED IRON, YELLOW 5, NIACINAMIDE* YELLOW 6, BHT (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN* FOLIC ACID*), CORN SYRUP, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, POLYDEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK POWDER, DRY WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Cap'n Crunch's Original Crunch Treats With Rice Crisps Cereal Bars, Original Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go