Is Cap'n Crunch's Original Crunch Treats With Rice Crisps Cereal Bars, Original Crunch Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin folic acid

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CEREAL (CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, OAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND/OR PALM OIL), SALT, MOLASSES, REDUCED IRON, YELLOW 5, NIACINAMIDE* YELLOW 6, BHT (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN* FOLIC ACID*), CORN SYRUP, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, POLYDEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK POWDER, DRY WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Cap'n Crunch's Original Crunch Treats With Rice Crisps Cereal Bars, Original Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go