Is Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Cereal Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin
  • dextrose

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Cottonseed and/or Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Oat Flour, Rice Flour, Palm and/or Coconut Oil, Salt, Caramel Color, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide ( One of the B Vitamins), BHT (to Preserve Freshness), Thiamine Mononitrate ( One of the B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride ( One of the B Vitamins), Riboflavin ( One of the B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One of the B Vitamins).

Check Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Cereal is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Granule, Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep