Is Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Cereal Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- dextrose
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Corn Flour, Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Cottonseed and/or Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Oat Flour, Rice Flour, Palm and/or Coconut Oil, Salt, Caramel Color, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide ( One of the B Vitamins), BHT (to Preserve Freshness), Thiamine Mononitrate ( One of the B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride ( One of the B Vitamins), Riboflavin ( One of the B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One of the B Vitamins).
Check Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Cereal is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Granule, Piece


