Is Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal 12.5 Ounce Paper Box Vegan?

Description
Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch is a gluten-free and vegan cereal that comes in a 12.5-ounce paper box. Reviewers highly praise the taste of this cereal, likening it to peanut butter. They also express a desire to purchase it in bulk. However, some reviewers find the price of the cereal to be unreasonable. Overall, this cereal is well-received by taste-loving reviewers who appreciate its gluten-free and vegan qualities. The 12.5-ounce size makes it suitable for individual consumption.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
- dextrose
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch is a gluten-free and vegan cereal that comes in a 12.5-ounce paper box. Reviewers highly praise the taste of this cereal, likening it to peanut butter. They also express a desire to purchase it in bulk. However, some reviewers find the price of the cereal to be unreasonable. Overall, this cereal is well-received by taste-loving reviewers who appreciate its gluten-free and vegan qualities. The 12.5-ounce size makes it suitable for individual consumption.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Cottonseed, Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Oat Flour, Rice Flour, Palm, Coconut Oil, Salt, Caramel Color, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Peanut ,), Bht (To Preserve Freshness), Thiamine Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Peanut ,), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Peanut ,), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Peanut ,), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Peanut ,)
Check Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal 12.5 Ounce Paper Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal 12.5 Ounce Paper Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal 12.5 Ounce Paper Box is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Piece


