Is Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal 533g Gluten Free?

Description
This sweetened cereal features pronounced peanut‑butter flavor and a crunchy, slightly coarse texture that softens when milk is added. Commonly eaten for breakfast or as a dry snack, reviewers cite bold taste and satisfying crunch, while some note it can become soggy or overly sweet and often evokes nostalgic appeal.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat flour
oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This sweetened cereal features pronounced peanut‑butter flavor and a crunchy, slightly coarse texture that softens when milk is added. Commonly eaten for breakfast or as a dry snack, reviewers cite bold taste and satisfying crunch, while some note it can become soggy or overly sweet and often evokes nostalgic appeal.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Cottonseed And/or Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Oat Flour, Rice Flour, Palm And/or Coconut Oil, Salt, Caramel Color, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Bht (to Preserve Freshness), Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. Contains: Peanuts.
Check Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal 533g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal 533g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Barbara's Puffins Peanut Butter Cereal 12 oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Where to buy
Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal 533g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Piece


