Is Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, nutty profile with sugary note and sturdy, crunchy clusters that offer a satisfying bite but soften with time. Reviewers report it's also popular for breakfasts, dry snacking and as topping for desserts; many praise bold flavor and crunch, while some note it may be overly sweet for some palates.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat flour
oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, nutty profile with sugary note and sturdy, crunchy clusters that offer a satisfying bite but soften with time. Reviewers report it's also popular for breakfasts, dry snacking and as topping for desserts; many praise bold flavor and crunch, while some note it may be overly sweet for some palates.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Cottonseed And/or Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Oat Flour, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil (palm And/or Coconut Oil), Salt, Caramel Color, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide *, Bht (to Preserve Freshness), Thiamine Mononitrate *, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride *, Riboflavin *, Folic Acid *. *one Of The B Vitamins. Contains: Peanut Ingredients.
Check Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Barbara's Puffins Peanut Butter Cereal 12 oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
About this product
Cereal · Piece


