Is Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, nutty profile with sugary note and sturdy, crunchy clusters that offer a satisfying bite but soften with time. Reviewers report it's also popular for breakfasts, dry snacking and as topping for desserts; many praise bold flavor and crunch, while some note it may be overly sweet for some palates.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- dextrose
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, nutty profile with sugary note and sturdy, crunchy clusters that offer a satisfying bite but soften with time. Reviewers report it's also popular for breakfasts, dry snacking and as topping for desserts; many praise bold flavor and crunch, while some note it may be overly sweet for some palates.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Cottonseed And/or Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Oat Flour, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil (palm And/or Coconut Oil), Salt, Caramel Color, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide *, Bht (to Preserve Freshness), Thiamine Mononitrate *, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride *, Riboflavin *, Folic Acid *. *one Of The B Vitamins. Contains: Peanut Ingredients.
Check Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Barbara's Puffins Peanut Butter Cereal 12 oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
About this product
Cereal · Piece


