Is Capone Foods Mushroom Ravioli-Vegan Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh White Mushrooms, Fresh Portabello Mushrooms, Durum Wheat (wheat, Niacin, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Onion, Shallots, Cracker Meal (bleached Flour), Olive Oil, Garlic, Spices, Salt, Porcini Mushrooms, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Tomatoes, Natural Flavors Contains Wheat.

Check Capone Foods Mushroom Ravioli-Vegan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch