Is CAPPUCCINO SUPREME MOCHA MIX, MOCHA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • soy lecithin and natural and artificial flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors and artificial colors
  • diglycerides

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, NON DAIRY CREAMER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK DERIVATIVE), DIPOTASSIUM MAPHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES. R SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS), WHEY (MILK DERIVATIVE), INSTANT COFFEE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CELLULOSE GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN AND NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check CAPPUCCINO SUPREME MOCHA MIX, MOCHA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast