Is CAPRESE PASTA SALAD WITH MILD PROVOLONE CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- cultured dextrose to protect flavor
- riboflavin
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED CAVATAPPI PASTA (ENRICHED SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR [SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGG WHITE), SOYBEAN OIL, OLIVE OIL, MILD PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATO, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHERRY TOMATOES (CHERRY TOMATO, NON-HYDROGENATED SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, GARLIC, OREGANO), BALSAMIC VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR (RED WINE VINEGAR, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), BASIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SALT, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC , CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, NATAMYCIN (ANTIMICROBIAL).
Check CAPRESE PASTA SALAD WITH MILD PROVOLONE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAPRESE PASTA SALAD WITH MILD PROVOLONE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


