Is CAPRESE PASTA SALAD WITH MILD PROVOLONE CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • mild provolone cheese
  • egg white
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose to protect flavor
  • riboflavin

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CAVATAPPI PASTA (ENRICHED SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR [SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGG WHITE), SOYBEAN OIL, OLIVE OIL, MILD PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATO, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHERRY TOMATOES (CHERRY TOMATO, NON-HYDROGENATED SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, GARLIC, OREGANO), BALSAMIC VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR (RED WINE VINEGAR, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), BASIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SALT, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC , CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, NATAMYCIN (ANTIMICROBIAL).

Check CAPRESE PASTA SALAD WITH MILD PROVOLONE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishSnackingMeal Prep