Is Capri Sun No Added Sugar Multi Vitamin Juice 8X200ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- biotin
- natural flavouring
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Fruit Juices from Concentrate 15.2% (Orange 7.2%, Kiwi 4.4%, Pineapple 2.3%, Passionfruit 1.0%, Lemon 0.3%), Kiwi Puree from Concentrate (0.4%), Natural Flavouring, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Vitamins (C, Niacin, E, B6, Thiamin, Biotin)
Check Capri Sun No Added Sugar Multi Vitamin Juice 8X200ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Capri Sun No Added Sugar Multi Vitamin Juice 8X200ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Capri Sun No Added Sugar Multi Vitamin Juice 8X200ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Juice · Pouch


