Is Capsicana Latin Flavour Mexican Style Chilli & Honey Fajita Kit 335g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • chilli & honey sizzle paste
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose
  • L-cysteine
  • calcium propionate
  • +4 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chilli & honey sizzle paste
natural flavouring
dextrose

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soft Flour Tortillas (72%): Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Humectant [Glycerol), Spirit Vinegar, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Palm Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Acidity Regulators (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids). Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Salt, Stabiliser (Cellulose Gum), Wheat Starch, Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine), Chilli & Honey Sizzle Paste (18%): Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar, Water, Honey [11%], White Wine Vinegar, Chilli Purée (6.5%), Salt, Spices (Ancho Chilli (1.5%), Smoked Paprika, Cumin, Chipotle Chilli (0.7%)), Garlic 11g Purée, Dried Tomato, Cornflour, Oregano., Chipotle Chilli Salsa Mix (10%): Water, Amarillo Chilli Mash (Amarillo Chillies, Salt, Acetic Acid), Onion, Tomato Paste (10%), Dextrose, Garlic Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Saices (Chipotle 8g 0g Chilli (1.5%), Cumin), Salt, Cornflour, Herbs (Coriander, Oregano), Natural Flavouring.

Check Capsicana Latin Flavour Mexican Style Chilli & Honey Fajita Kit 335g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Capsicana Latin Flavour Mexican Style Chilli & Honey Fajita Kit 335g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyTangy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep