Is Capsicana Latin Flavour Mexican Style Chilli & Honey Fajita Kit 335g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- L-cysteine
- dextrose
- calcium propionate
- +4 more
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Soft Flour Tortillas (72%): Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Humectant [Glycerol), Spirit Vinegar, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Palm Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Acidity Regulators (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids). Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Salt, Stabiliser (Cellulose Gum), Wheat Starch, Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine), Chilli & Honey Sizzle Paste (18%): Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar, Water, Honey [11%], White Wine Vinegar, Chilli Purée (6.5%), Salt, Spices (Ancho Chilli (1.5%), Smoked Paprika, Cumin, Chipotle Chilli (0.7%)), Garlic 11g Purée, Dried Tomato, Cornflour, Oregano., Chipotle Chilli Salsa Mix (10%): Water, Amarillo Chilli Mash (Amarillo Chillies, Salt, Acetic Acid), Onion, Tomato Paste (10%), Dextrose, Garlic Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Saices (Chipotle 8g 0g Chilli (1.5%), Cumin), Salt, Cornflour, Herbs (Coriander, Oregano), Natural Flavouring.
Check Capsicana Latin Flavour Mexican Style Chilli & Honey Fajita Kit 335g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Capsicana Latin Flavour Mexican Style Chilli & Honey Fajita Kit 335g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Capsicana Latin Flavour Mexican Style Chilli & Honey Fajita Kit 335g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


