Is Captain Curt's Famous Godfather Boss Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- anchovies
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- dextrose
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Apple Cider Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Spice Blend (dextrose, Salt, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Spices, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Powder (corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Solids), Spice Extractives, Red #40, Paprika Oleoresin, Corn Starch), Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Worcestershire Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Tamarind, And Natural Flavor), Mustard Seed, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Ground Celery Seed, Onion Powder, Chili Pepper, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (preservatives), Citric Acid, Paprika. Contains: Fish (anchovies).
Check Captain Curt's Famous Godfather Boss Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Captain Curt's Famous Godfather Boss Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
G Hughes Original Recipe Sugar Free Dipping Sauce, Famous Cluckin' Dippin Sauce
Famous Dave's Rich and Sassy Original Recipe BBQ Sauce
Spicy Vodka Carbone World Famous Vodka Sauce
Guy Fieri's Fl;avoutown Famous Donkey SauceGuy Fieri's Flavortown Famous Donkey Sauce
Famous Daves Sugar Free Bbq Sauce - 18 OZ
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


