Is Captain Morgan® Hickory Smoked & Sliced Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, 16 oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural and artificial flavorings
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- +2 more
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Salt, Sodium Lactate, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Dextrose, Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Bbq Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Food Starch-modified, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Dark Rum, Tamarind Extract, Jalapeno Peppers, Natural And Artificial Flavorings, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Ground Paprika, Oleoresin Capsicum
Check Captain Morgan® Hickory Smoked & Sliced Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, 16 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Captain Morgan® Hickory Smoked & Sliced Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, 16 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Where to buy
Captain Morgan® Hickory Smoked & Sliced Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, 16 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


