Is Captain Morgan® Hickory Smoked & Sliced Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, 16 oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural and artificial flavorings
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- +1 more
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Salt, Sodium Lactate, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Dextrose, Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Bbq Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Food Starch-modified, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Dark Rum, Tamarind Extract, Jalapeno Peppers, Natural And Artificial Flavorings, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Ground Paprika, Oleoresin Capsicum
Check Captain Morgan® Hickory Smoked & Sliced Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, 16 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Captain Morgan® Hickory Smoked & Sliced Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, 16 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Where to buy
Captain Morgan® Hickory Smoked & Sliced Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, 16 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


