Is Carame Best before end JUN 2026 14:42 205217042A00 Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • barley malt extract
  • shortcake fortified wheat flour
  • palm the flavourings
  • flavourings
  • wheat starch
  • beta-carotene
  • +1 more

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malted Milk: Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Palm The flavourings and C Oil Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Whole Cows' Millk Powder, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, product are sourced f Sodium Carbonates; Glucose Syrup, Sea Salt, Flavourings. Custard Cream: Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Sugar, Icing Sugar, Palm Fat, Palm Kernel Fat, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk), Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates; Sea Salt, Flavouring Colour: Beta-Carotene. Bourbon: Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Icing Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (5%), Wheat Starch, Palm Fat, Palm Kernel Fat, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates; Sea Salt, Flavouring. Shortcake Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Sugar, Maize Flour, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates; Sea Salt, Flavouring. ! Allergy advice:

Check Carame Best before end JUN 2026 14:42 205217042A00 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinkingOn The Go