Is CARAMEL AND PEANUT NOUGAT COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL PEANUT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- organic whole milk powder
- organic milk chocolate
- organic heavy cream
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PROTEIN CARAMEL (ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM, GLYCERIN, WATER, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK POWDER, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), DIETARY (TAPIOCA) FIBER, PEANUTS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC HONEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check CARAMEL AND PEANUT NOUGAT COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL PEANUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL AND PEANUT NOUGAT COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL PEANUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
About this product
Candy · Bar


