Is CARAMEL AND PEANUT NOUGAT COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL PEANUT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- organic whole milk powder
- organic heavy cream
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavors
- organic unsweetened chocolate
- organic milk chocolate
- glycerin
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PROTEIN CARAMEL (ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM, GLYCERIN, WATER, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK POWDER, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), DIETARY (TAPIOCA) FIBER, PEANUTS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC HONEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check CARAMEL AND PEANUT NOUGAT COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL PEANUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL AND PEANUT NOUGAT COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL PEANUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
About this product
Candy · Bar


