Is CARAMEL AND PEANUT NOUGAT COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL PEANUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- glycerin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PROTEIN CARAMEL (ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM, GLYCERIN, WATER, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK POWDER, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), DIETARY (TAPIOCA) FIBER, PEANUTS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC HONEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check CARAMEL AND PEANUT NOUGAT COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL PEANUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL AND PEANUT NOUGAT COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL PEANUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
About this product
Candy · Bar


