Is CARAMEL APPLE BITES WITH SOFT & CHEWY CENTERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • sucrose
  • diglyceride
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA SALT CARAMEL WAFER (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW LAKE #6, YELLOW LAKE #5, BLUE LAKE #2], NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), LICORICE (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANE SYRUP, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED [CORN], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, BLUE #1 AND YELLOW #5], SALT), SUCROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED STARCH, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check CARAMEL APPLE BITES WITH SOFT & CHEWY CENTERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? CARAMEL APPLE BITES WITH SOFT & CHEWY CENTERS | Spoonful